Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module - Cisco Glc-Lh-Sm Compatible - Sm/Mm Lc - 10 Pack - 1000Base-Lx/Lh - Mini-Gbic Bulk Pack

SKU: SPY-SYNX4537312
Unit Price
Quantity
Subtotal
US$ 281.53
US$ 281.53
US$ 279.841%
2
US$ 278.851%
3
Congratulations! You got a great price!
Add to cart Added
Checkout
Options
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
Number of lc ports
1
Maximum distance supported
12.43 Mile
Lc port type
Duplex
Fiber mode supported
Single-mode
Plug/Connector Type
Type M
Management Port
No
Total Number of Ports
2
Network Technology
1000Base-LX 1000Base-T
Media Type Supported
Optical Fiber Twisted Pair
DVI
No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
1
USB
No
Limited Warranty
2 Year
Network (RJ-45)
Yes
Form Factor
Rack-mountable Standalone
Product Name
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km
Power Consumption
19.20 W
Environmental Certification
RoHS WEEE REACH
Environmentally Friendly
Yes
Package Contents
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU) 1 x Instruction Manual 1 x Grounding Screw
Power Source
AC Adapter
Country of Origin
Taiwan
Product Type
Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number
ET91000SM20
Description

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10 Pack - 1000Base-LX/LH - Mini-GBIC Bulk Pack - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable. This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Flexible integration into mixed network environments

This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the ETCHS2U" text="Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it's compatible with enclosures from other ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable

This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

The ET91000SM20 is backed by a 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

Shipping specs
Dimensions
3.5" x 0.9" x 6.3"
Shipping from
This product is shipped from our supplier's warehouse in Colombus, WI, United States
Our guarantee
This product is brand new and includes the manufacturer's warranty, so you can buy with confidence.
A 25% handling charge is levied against all authorized returns except those due to our error. Unauthorized returns are subject to a 40% handling charge. Damages & defects must be reported to us within 14 days.
LOADING ...
Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought
You recently viewed items